THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LAKISHA NICHELLE CROWDER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Finally, when viewed in its entirety, Crowder's testimony was severely credibility challenged. When considered in the light most favorable to the judgment, there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding Crowder committed count 1 with premeditation and deliberation.
Carjacking
Crowder contends there was insufficient evidence she aided and abetted a carjacking. Not so.
Section 215, subdivision (a), states, "'Carjacking' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."
Based on the entire record, there was sufficient evidence Crowder aided and abetted the carjacking. Again, Crowder drove an armed Davis and Boagni to a dark secluded parking lot.