5-31-2007
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (b), states: "[W]here a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant official information or the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it." (Emphasis added.)
Crouse asks us to suspend this statutory privilege by urging us to employ a balancing test as used in the Ninth Circuit for federal prosecutions. (See United States v.