5-31-2007
[…] DISCUSSION
Both parties request that this court review the sealed transcripts of the in camera hearings. Accordingly, we have reviewed those transcripts, and our independent study of them reveals that the trial judge did not err in finding that the warrant was supported by probable cause.
Thus, we are left to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to permit Crouses attorney to attend the in camera hearings. In short, the answer is no. The informants privilege that was protected by use of the in camera hearings is recognized in Evidence Code sections 1041: "Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information [to a police officer] purporting to disclose a violation of a law. . . and to prevent another from disclosing such identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . . In determining whether disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest, the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the proceeding may not be considered." (Emphasis added.)