People v. Crouch
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to 39 years' imprisonment on each count and merged counts II and III with count I. Defendant appeals.

¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 On appeal, defendant argues that the State provided insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt an essential element of his conviction for controlled substance trafficking: that defendant had knowledge of the cocaine's presence in the car. 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2008) (requiring that defendant "knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery *** a controlled substance"). ¶ 16 In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.