The People v. Matthews Steven Crothers et al.
[…] Code, § 859b ). Instead, the prosecutor asked the magistrate to reset the preliminary hearing to a date within the statutory time limits in section 859b. The magistrate denied the request, ruling that there was no good cause shown for the prosecutor’s failure to proceed and therefore the appropriate remedy was dismissal.
All further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 859b provides, in pertinent part, that “[b]oth the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned.... [¶]... [¶] The magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary examination is set or