04-29-2019
[…] Defendant was awarded 340 days of credit for time served and the remaining counts and enhancement allegations were dismissed.
Defendant filed a notice of appeal one day late and did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. On June 11, 2018, this court granted defendant's habeas corpus petition and deemed that his notice of appeal was constructively filed within the requisite 60-day period.
III
DISCUSSION
At the time of defendant's plea and sentencing, section 11370.2, subdivision (c), required the trial court to impose on any person convicted of a violation of section 11378 "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction." (Former § 11370.2, subd. (c).) Because defendant's four prior possession for sale convictions fell within this statute, the court properly imposed four consecutive three-year sentence enhancements.