People v. Crosland
[…] 2. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining to Reinstate Probation and Ordering Crosland To Serve the Previously Suspended State Prison Sentence

“[A] grant of probation is not a matter of right but an act of clemency.” (People v. Covington (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1267.) A decision to revoke probation when the defendant has failed to comply with its terms and conditions rests within the broad discretion of the trial court: Pursuant to section 1203.2, subdivision (a), “a court is authorized to revoke probation ‘if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his [or her] probation . . . .’” (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 440.) “It has long been recognized that the Legislature, through this language, intended to give trial courts very broad discretion in determining whether a probationer has violated probation.”