NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at pp. 489, 504.) The appellate court held that this was not an abuse of discretion: “[D]efendant put forth figures to show, at current prison wages, it would be very difficult for him to pay the fine; it would take a very long time and the fine might never be paid. Defendant did not, however, show an absolute inability to ever pay the fine.” (Id. at p. 505.) The same is true here.
With regard to the amount of direct victim restitution, the trial court statutorily could not consider defendant’s inability to pay. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (g); People v. Draut (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 577, 582.)
Sixth and finally, it does not appear that defendant served his motion on the People. (Pen. Code, § 1201.5 [“[a]ny motions made subsequent to judgment must be made only upon written notice served upon the prosecution at least three days prior to the date of hearing thereon”].) This requires us to dismiss the appeal. (Ibid.)
Accordingly, the appeal is hereby dismissed.
We concur: RAMIREZ P.J. McKINSTER J.