07-07-2015
[…] We answer this question in the affirmative. "'[W]e review the entire record in the light most favorable to the prevailing party to determine whether it shows evidence that is reasonable, credible and of solid value from which a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.'" (People v. Carbajal (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 978, 986-987.) "[T]he same standard [applies] to convictions based largely on circumstantial evidence." (Id. at p. 987.)
To convict a person of violating Penal Code section 314, subdivision 1, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "'the defendant . . . willfully and lewdly expose[d] the private parts of his person[,] . . . in a public place or in a place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.'" (People v. Carbajal, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 982.) Proof that a defendant acted with the requisite criminal "'intent must usually be inferred from all of the facts and circumstances disclosed by the evidence'" (People v.