People v. Cronin
[…] The court denied the petition finding defendant ineligible for relief due to his status as a sex offender registrant. (Pen. Code, § 290.)

II. DISCUSSION

We offered defendant an opportunity to file a personal supplemental brief, which he has not done. Pursuant to the mandate of People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, we have independently reviewed the record for potential error and find no arguable issues. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a) [A "person may . . . be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense . . . requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code."].)

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

McKINSTER

Acting P. J. We concur: MILLER

J. CODRINGTON

J.


Summaries of

People v. Cronin

COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION TWO
Feb 5, 2020
E073490 (Cal.