People v. Cromwell
[…] (Id. at pp. 148-151; People v. Meyer (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1150, 1157-1158 [under § 1257.5, “only ‘constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings,’ survive a guilty plea”].) Accordingly, defendant’s no contest plea admitted every element of the crime and waived any discovery issues.

A no contest plea has the same legal effect as a guilty plea. (People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 955.)

Furthermore, even if the Pitchess motion was intertwined with the motion to suppress evidence, the issue still fails on the merits. Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires a defendant requesting discovery of personal records to show “good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation .…” The information must be requested with sufficient specificity to avoid fishing for information. (Pitchess v.