Appeal No. 3-13-0761
[…] People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003) (quoting People v. Manning, 182 Ill. 2d 193, 213 (1998)). However, section 115-7.3(a)(1) of the Code creates an exception which allows evidence of other sex crimes to show a
defendant's propensity to commit the currently charged sex offense. Id.; 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶ 34 Before other-crimes evidence may be admitted, the trial court must balance its probative value against its prejudicial effect. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012). Section 115-7.3(c) provides three factors that a court "may consider" when determining the probative value of other-crimes evidence used to establish propensity:
"(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012).
We review the trial court's ruling on the admission of other-crimes evidence for an abuse of discretion. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 186.
¶ 35 To be admissible, first, the other-crimes evidence should be proximate in time to the charged offense.