Appeal No. 3-13-0761
[…] ¶ 42 Generally, " ' "an out of court statement *** offered to establish the truth of the matter asserted" ' " is hearsay and may not be admitted at trial. People v. Gonzalez, 379 Ill. App. 3d 941, 954 (2008) (quoting People v. Rivas, 302 Ill. App. 3d 421, 431 (1998), quoting People v. Simms, 143 Ill. 2d 154, 173 (1991)). However a witness' prior inconsistent statement is excluded from the hearsay rule and may be admitted to impeach the witness' credibility or used as substantive evidence under section 115-10.1 of the Code. People v. Sangster, 2014 IL App (1st) 113457, ¶ 60; 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012). A statement, which is otherwise inadmissible hearsay, is admissible under section 115-10.1 if:
"(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012).
¶ 43 Here, defendant contends Yalonda's trial testimony was consistent with her pretrial statement, and therefore, the statement at issue did not qualify as an admissible prior inconsistent statement. We agree.