NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] For example, the court must consider the “defendant’s present financial position”; the “defendant’s reasonably discernible future financial position” within the six months following the hearing date; and the “likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within a six-month period from the date of the hearing.” (§ 987.8, subds. (g)(2)(A), (B) & (C).)
Likewise, subdivision (a) of section 1203.1b requires the court to “make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision....” Unless the right is waived by the defendant, the court must make this determination at a noticed hearing. (§ 1203.1b, subds. (a), (b).)