People v. Crigler
[…] (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)

In 2004, the Legislature expanded the type of conduct that constitutes domestic violence under Evidence Code section 1109 by adding the second definition of domestic violence: “Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3); see Stats. 2004, ch. 823, § 6.5, pp. 4798-4799.)

Section 6211 of the Family Code provides: “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶]... [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant.... [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” A “former cohabitant” includes children who formerly regularly resided in the household. (Fam.