NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) generally provides that “a county may impose a fee upon a city... for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city,... where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention.” (Italics added.) Section 29550.1 states that “[a]nycity... whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....” (Italics added.)