NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 29550.1 applies to individuals arrested by a city and concerns fees payable to the city. In view of the fact that police officers from San Jose arrested defendant and defendant was ordered to pay the booking fee to San Jose, it appears that section 29550.1 applies to this case, rather than section 29550.2.
Further, whereas section 29550.2 contains language concerning a defendant’s “ability to pay” and concerning the fee not exceeding the “actual administrative costs” incurred by a county in booking a person (§ 29550.2, subd. (a)), section 29550.1 does not. Under section 29550.1, the fee ordered by the trial court and payable to the city appears to be mandatory.
Subdivision (a) of section 29550.2 states in relevant part: “The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....”
We observe, however, that before defendant entered his no contest plea, the trial court told him that the fines and fees, including the booking fee, that would be imposed in this case would be based on his “ability to pay.”