NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General assumes that the trial court was required to find an ability to pay before ordering the fee, but contends that there was sufficient evidence in this case to support an implied determination of ability to pay. The Attorney General also argues that no evidence of the actual cost of booking is required before the court orders payment of the fee.
Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) generally provides that “a county may impose a fee upon a city... for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city,... where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention.” (Italics added.) Section 29550.1 states that “[a]nycity... whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.