People v. Crayton
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. Thus, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact on issues involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses, and may only reverse a conviction where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to raise a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224-25 (2009). 6 ¶ 16 Defendant was convicted of aggravated battery under section 3.05(d)(9) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(9) (West 2016)). A person commits aggravated battery under this section when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he knows the individual battered to be a "merchant who detains the person for an alleged commission of retail theft *** and the person without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to the merchant." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(9) (West 2016).