People v. Crawford
[…] (In re Romano (1966) 64 Cal.2d 826, 829.)

The Attorney General argues the conspiracy had broader objectives. The Attorney General relies on the prosecution's gang expert's testimony about gang characteristics typical of gangs generally and of the present gang. These included the gang's reliance on income from drug sales, and its need to promote fear and intimidation in rival gangs and the community thereby allowing gang members to commit crimes with impunity. However, under section 182.5, the conspiracy's objective must be the commission of a specific felony by gang members. Section 182.5 provides that a defendant who "willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of th[e] gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony . . . ." (Italics added.) The "that felony" language, by its plain terms (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 367) refers to a specific felony committed by gang members.