No. 2-14-0911
[…] Williams, 40 Ill. 2d 522, 526 (1968))). ¶ 29 Defendant and the State disagree as to whether there was a Confrontation Clause violation. We need not resolve this dispute, because any such violation was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, defendant has not demonstrated prejudice, and his ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails. ¶ 30 The State charged defendant with armed robbery based on the possession of a bludgeon during the commission of the offense. See 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2012) (A person commits armed robbery when he or she commits a robbery and "carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm."). The trier of fact may infer that an object that was brandished during the robbery was a "dangerous weapon" for purposes of the armed robbery statute if the State presents evidence of the physical characteristics of the object.