People v. Crawford
[…] ¶ 34 Defendant finally argues that this court should vacate his adult sentence and conviction and remand his case to the circuit court for entry of an adjudication of delinquency. He contends that because he was a minor, the State was required to request an adult hearing. To support this argument, defendant cites to section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act. He contends that the statute mandates that if the minor is convicted of a nonmandatory transfer charge, the State must file a motion to have the minor remain in adult court for sentencing. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2006). A review of the full language of that subsection is instructive:

"If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Court must proceed under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article." (Emphasis added.) Id.
The supreme court addressed this issue in People v. King and stated that whether the State needed to file a motion seeking to have the minor sentenced as an adult depended upon whether or not the offense to which he pleaded guilty was "covered by" section 5-130(1)(a).