THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIE JAMES CRAWFORD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2010). The State argues defendant was not entitled to have counsel reappointed for the third stage of his postconviction proceedings because he voluntarily relinquished his right to counsel at the second stage. The State maintains defendant's argument ignores the fact he had been appointed counsel under the Act and had elected to dismiss him. We agree with the State.
¶ 21 A. Defendant Voluntarily Relinquished His Statutory Right to Counsel
¶ 22 Section 122-4 of the Act provides, "If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel." 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2010). Thus, "the Act grants a defendant the initial decision to invoke the right to counsel, rendering the appointment of counsel mandatory if the defendant invokes the right but does not have the means to employ counsel." People v.