01-04-2022
[…] "At least 10 days before any [BPH hearing], the inmate shall be permitted to review the file which will be examined by the board and shall have the opportunity to enter a written response to any material contained in the file." (§ 3041.5, subd. (a)(1).) At the hearing, the inmate "shall be permitted to be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own behalf." (§ 3041.5, subd. (a)(2).) But it appears that an inmate has neither the right nor the opportunity to call witnesses to testify on his or her behalf, nor the authority to compel testimony or documents.