NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Tillman, supra, at p. 303.) Consequently, we shall order the fines (§§ 1202.4, 1202.45) reduced to $200 each.
B
Defendant contends the trial court erred when it imposed the $20 court security fee in case No. 62-031052. The People concede the point as to case No. 62-031052, but argue the court should have imposed a $20 security fee for each felony conviction in the instant case. We accept the People’s concession as to case No. 62-031052, and we agree with the People that the court was required to impose $20 per conviction in the instant case. We shall modify the judgment accordingly.
Section 1465.8 was enacted August 2, 2003, and became effective August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25.) In pertinent part, section 1465.8 provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”