THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHN CRAIG, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 67.
¶ 27 A person commits domestic battery when, without legal justification, he or she knowingly "[c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member," or "[m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West Supp. 2013). In turn, a person commits aggravated domestic battery when he or she "knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement" in the course of a domestic battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014). Conduct constituting aggravated domestic battery includes strangling, which is "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2014).
¶ 28 Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the State, we find that the trial court could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Craig strangled Rizzo. The positive and credible testimony of a single witness can be sufficient evidence to convict.