People v. Craig
[…] See Ill. R. Evid. 803(4)(A) ("Statements made for purposes of medical treatment, or medical diagnosis in contemplation of treatment, and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment but, subject to Rule 703, not including statements made to a health care provider consulted solely for the purpose of preparing for litigation or obtaining testimony for trial" are not excluded by the hearsay rule); 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2008) ("statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule" in prosecutions for certain offenses). ¶ 37 Defendant argues Cope was not providing medical care when these statements were made but was simply acting as a forensic investigator for the State.