People v. Craig
[…] Defendant's reliance on People v. Boston, 383 Ill. App. 3d 352, 893 N.E.2d 677 (2008), and People v. Bell, 152 Ill. App. 3d 1007, 505 N.E.2d 365 (1987), is misplaced. Unlike in those cases, the questions at issue in this case did not highlight specific facts in the case. Further, the State was not asking the prospective jurors to prejudge the facts in this case. ¶ 46 C. Failure To Give Credibility Instruction Pursuant to Section 115-10 ¶ 47 Defendant next argues the trial court erred by allowing witnesses to offer testimony as to D.A.'s out-of-court statements pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2010)) but not instructing jurors on how to assess the credibility of those statements. Section 115-10(c) states:
"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child *** [and] the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2010).
Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction No. 11.66 addresses this statutory requirement, stating as follows:
"You have before you evidence that ___ made [(a statement) (statements)] concerning [(an) (the)] offense[s] charged in this case.