22-6999.
[…] Finally, the Prosecution argues that even if the statement of Adrian Teasley can be considered Brady evidence and assuming that the prosecution had knowledge, the Defendant has failed to prove that had the evidence been turned over that there is a reasonable probability the result of the trial would have been different.
A CPL § 440.10 motion is directed to the discretion of the trial court. People v. Burt, 246 A.D.2d 919(3d Dept. 1998). The trial court may deny a motion to vacate without a hearing. See CPL § 440.30. "Conclusory or speculative allegations do not warrant a hearing."People v. Burt, 246 A.D.2d 919 (3d Dept. 1998). On a CPL § 440.10 motion, "the motion papers must contain sworn allegations . . . whether by the defendant or by another person or persons." CPL § 440.30(1).
In order for evidence to be considered Brady evidence it must be exculpatory, must be within the prosecution's control, and there must be a reasonable probability that the result of the trial would have been different. People v. Tucker, 40 AD.3d 1213, 1216(3d Dept. 2007).