In re C.R.
[…] He acknowledges that this argument depends upon the success of his earlier arguments that there is no substantial evidence to support the court's finding that remaining in his mother's home is contrary to his welfare. As discussed above, the earlier arguments fail; so this last argument fails as well. B. Failure to Provide Reunification Services

Defendant contends the court erred in failing to order reunification services for C.R.'s mother. The People did not respond to this argument. We agree with C.R.

Section 727.2, subdivision (a), provides: "If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the juvenile court shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor, and to address the needs of the minor while in foster care . . . ." This is consistent with one of the primary objectives of the juvenile court law to provide for the "reunification of the minor with his or her family." (§ 202, subd. (a).)