05-03-2024
[…] Section 729.2(b) ensures that absent contrary findings, (1) the minor will participate in counseling or education the court deems appropriate; (2) the parents or guardians retaining custody or care of the minor will participate in those programs as needed; and (3) they may also have to participate in "parent education and parenting programs" to support the minor's rehabilitation. The juvenile court's authority to prescribe those programs (or to find them unnecessary) is broad. (See § 730, subd. (b) ["court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced"].)
When passing Senate Bill No. 1275 (1989-1990 Reg.