05-03-2024
[…] Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436. We requested supplemental briefing from the parties on whether condition 12 is an unconstitutional delegation of judicial authority.
Because the breadth of the delegation represents a pure issue of law (see In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 888-889), we reach the merits of the constitutionality of the condition and will reverse and remand the dispositional order to the juvenile court.
II. DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2 mandates various conditions when the juvenile court grants probation, "except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate."