People v. Coyle
[…] (People v. Harvey, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 758.) Thus, a “Harvey waiver permits a trial court to consider facts underlying dismissed counts in determining the appropriate disposition for the offense of which the defendant was convicted.” (People v. Moser (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 130, 132-133.)

The Harvey principle applies to restitution on dismissed counts. Section 1192.3, subdivision (b), provides: “If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, ... the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey[, supra,] 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” An effective Harvey waiver requires that the court personally advise the defendant of the penal consequences of his guilty plea. The defendant also must be told the maximum punishment for the admitted crimes. (In re Yurko (1974) 10 Cal.3d 857, 864.)