4032-06.
[…] A defendant's right to testify before a grand jury, while significant, is simply not of constitutional dimension ( see Lopez v Riley, 865 F.2d 30, 32; Saldana v New York 850 F.2d 117, 119). It did not exist at common law and was not established by the Legislature until 1940 ( see People v Feliciano, 207 AD2d 803, 804). It is a limited statutory right, and only accrues upon formal and timely written notice of a defendant's intent to testify. As a practical matter, the right is not provided at all to targets of a grand jury investigation. CPL 190.50 provides that the prosecution is only required to inform a suspect of an ongoing grand jury investigation where the suspect is a defendant who has been "arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding" (CPL 190.50(5)(a);).