No. 2013–199KCR.
[…] Cherry (307 N.Y. 308 [1954] ).
The People contend, among other things, that the factual part of the information contains allegations sufficient to support the charge of disorderly conduct, and the charges of resisting arrest and obstructing governmental administration in the second degree with respect to his own arrest. We agree and reverse the order.
The Criminal Court's reliance, in part, on People v. Cherry (307 N.Y. 308) was misplaced, as it was overruled by the enactment of Penal Law § 35.27 ( see Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 35.00), which prohibits the “use [of] physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer.” Furthermore, the court, in dismissing the disorderly conduct charge, determined, in effect, that the People had failed to allege in the information that defendant's acts were not justified.