Appeal No. 3-12-0874
[…] Second Proposition: That Dave Pilgrim was a public official at the time of the threat; and
Third Proposition: That the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty; and
Fourth Proposition: That when the defendant conveyed the threat, he knew Dave Pilgrim was then a public official."
¶ 54 The second instruction was identical, save for the officer's name. The offense of threatening a public official is set out in section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2010), which provides:
"(a) A person commits threatening a public official when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; ***
* * *
(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2010).
¶ 55 It is clear that the trial court should have instructed the jury that defendant's threat would place either the officers or members of their immediate families in reasonable apprehension of