People v. Cox
[…] Here a $200 probation revocation fine was erroneously imposed Case No. KA061583 and became a $200 parole revocation fine when appellant was ordered to serve his prison sentence. We strike the $200 parole revocation fine in Case No. KA061583.

$20 Court Security Fee

Appellant contends that the $20 court security fee imposed in Case No. KA061583 violates ex post facto principles because the offenses were committed before the enactment of the court security fee statute. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), which became operative August 17, 2003 (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25), states: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense . . . ."

The court security fee is a nonpunitive fee, assessed for use of a court facility. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 866; People v. Wallace (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 867, 878.)It "is not subject to the limitations of the ex post facto clause.