No. 1-18-1279
[…] Id. at 136. "Where such other-crimes evidence is offered, it is admissible so long as it bears some threshold similarity to the crime charged." Id. ¶ 50 Additionally, section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule and permits the introduction of certain evidence in cases where defendant is accused of certain enumerated offenses including aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2016). Under section 115-7.3(b), evidence of prior acts may be admissible and "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2016).