699 KA 18-00288
[…] NORMAN P. EFFMAN, PUBLIC DEFENDER, WARSAW (ADAM W. KOCH OF COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
JOHN J. FLYNN, SPECIAL PROSECUTOR, NEW YORK PROSECUTORS TRAINING INSTITUTE, INC., BUFFALO (BRIDGET RAHILLY STELLER OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, TROUTMAN, AND DEJOSEPH, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a nonjury verdict of promoting prison contraband in the first degree ( Penal Law § 205.25 [2] ), defendant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that he knowingly possessed the contraband in question, i.e., a weapon found in his shoe. We reject that contention. As relevant here, "a person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when ... [, b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband" (id. ). "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when [the person] is aware that his [or her] conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists" (§ 15.05 [2] ).