2d Crim. No. B294973
[…] The trial court denied the motion after finding that appellant had forfeited the issue by failing to raise it at sentencing. The court further found that Dueñas was factually inapposite and that in any event appellant would have the ability to pay the fines and assessments by earning prison wages during his lengthy incarceration.
Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
DISCUSSION
In his sole contention on appeal, appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his Dueñas claim. We disagree.