01-23-2013
[…] Defendant also appears to contend that the magistrate had the authority to amend the complaint to hold her to answer on the section 32 violation, and the People's failure to file an information in case No. INF10001033, and the dismissal in case No. 10002505, constituted dismissals of the section 32 charge. Defendant has provided no authority on appeal to support her claim that the magistrate had the power to amend the complaint, rather than dismiss it, and then force the People to file an information on this new crime.
Section 871 provides in pertinent part: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . ."
In the lower court defendant also referred to section 872 but does not rely upon that section on appeal.
In People v.