NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “MR. GAGLIARDINI: Right.
“THE COURT: So I guess he would have a right to a new attorney. This Martin Cohn, you are taking over for him?
“MR. GAGLIARDINI: Yes. He is out of town.… We have already communicated. He’s already transmitted the file to my office. [¶] … [¶]
“THE COURT: So you are convinced that you do not need a 1368?
“MR. GAGLIARDINI: Correct.
“THE COURT: All right. Based on the request from the defendant to withdraw his 1368, we will drop the 1368, reinstate criminal proceedings, show Mr. Gagliardini as the attorney of record and reset the trial and readiness date.”
B. Analysis
Section 1368 provides that, when “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, [the judge] shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of [defense counsel his or her] opinion” as to the defendant’s competence. (§ 1368, subd. (a).) The court may recess the criminal proceedings to allow defense counsel to form an opinion. (§ 1368, subd. (a).)