People v. Cousert
[…] Driving slowly, without more, simply does not rise to reasonable suspicion of wrongdoing. This case is factually different from People v. Levens. Although Levens and the defendant were both driving slowly, the defendant was not wearing hunting clothing.

¶ 23 Additionally, the defendant was driving with his headlights turned on. Driving at night with headlights illuminated is mandatory. While in theory the defendant could have been using his headlights to shine for deer, the defendant was undoubtedly also using his headlights to see where he was driving. Section 2.33(i) of the Wildlife Code contemplates this possibility. Although it is unlawful to shine for wildlife, "nothing in this Section shall prohibit the normal use of headlamps for the purpose of driving upon a roadway." 520 ILCS 5/2.33(i) (West 2012). Although in Fulk v. Roberts, Fulk was using a light for illumination, the facts of this case are distinguishable. Fulk used a separate spotlight and the officers witnessed him moving the light back and forth, as a motorist who is shining wildlife commonly does.