People v. Courtney
[…] The court overruled Taylor’s objection, saying, “they are admissions by your client, that this was this guy’s friend. ‘Don’t give me a beef when I come back to the neighborhood. I’m not going to be mad at anyone,’ and your client indicated I’m sorry -- basically, I’m sorry, man. He wasn’t the target. I didn’t know the guy. I didn’t have any beef with them [sic]. That’s an admission.”

Taylor contends the conversation was unintelligible and contained no admissions and its introduction violated his confrontation rights.

Evidence Code section 1221 provides a hearsay exception for adoptive admissions: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” (Evid.