THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TIMOTHY COUNTRYMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Section 496d, subdivision (a) prohibits buying or receiving a stolen motor vehicle, and it is punishable as a felony or misdemeanor. "Section 666.5 is an alternate punishment scheme that prescribes an elevated sentencing triad for recidivist car thieves who have a prior felony conviction for car theft or related conduct." (People v. Lee, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at pp. 869-870, fn. omitted.) Section 666.5 states, "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft involving an automobile ..., or felony grand theft involving a motor vehicle ..., or a felony violation of Section 496d ..., is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment for two, three, or four years ...." (§ 666.5, subd. (a).)
Also, according to the minute order, on January 30, 2017, prior to defendant's trial for failing to appear, defendant pleaded no contest in case No.