THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TIMOTHY COUNTRYMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As we will explain, the manner in which defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor in case No. BF165607A will not affect his felony conviction in this case for failing to appear.
II. Defendant's Conviction for Failing to Appear Cannot be Reduced to a Misdemeanor
Defendant argues that his felony conviction for failing to appear must be reduced to a misdemeanor offense as a matter of law, since he resolved the underlying matter though a misdemeanor plea in case No. BF165607A prior to his jury trial for failing to appear.
A. Section 1320.5
Section 1320.5 defines the offense of willful failure to appear.
"Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under this section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court." (Italics added.)
A violation of section 1320.5 is a "wobbler" offense and punishable as a felony by imprisonment in state prison, or as a misdemeanor with custody in county jail. (§ 1320.5; § 17, subd. (b).)