People v. Cottrell
[…] People v. Whitmore, 2023 IL App (1st) 231807, ¶ 5.

¶ 19 The first issue is whether the court erred in considering the State's detention petitions where the petitions were filed after Mr. Cottrell filed a motion for a hearing under section 110-5(e). Mr. Cottrell was entitled to such a hearing under section 110-7.5 of the Act which provides that any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under section 110-5(e). Section 110-5(e) in turn provides:

"If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the
appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022).

¶ 20 Section 110-7.5 divides detainees who were arrested prior to the effective date of the Act into three separate categories:

"The first category consists of any person who was released subject to pretrial conditions prior to the effective date of the Act.