People v. Cottrell
[…] People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 16.

¶ 21 In this case, Mr. Cottrell chose the first option by filing a motion seeking a hearing to have his pretrial conditions reviewed anew under the Act. In doing so, he necessarily sought to "reopen" consideration of his conditions for release. People v. Davidson, 2023 IL App (2d) 230344, ¶ 18; 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022) ("If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.") (Emphasis added.). Because Mr. Cottrell filed a motion for reconsideration of his conditions for release, that in turn permitted the State to petition the court to deny Mr. Cottrell's release.