No. 306454
[…] Defendant exploited the familial relationship by using it as a reason to have DJ1 come to his home alone. Once she was there, defendant was able to accomplish the sexual act because, due to DJ1's youth, she did not know how to protect herself. The facts found by the trial court are not clearly erroneous and support the 10-point score for OV-10.
B. OV-11
OV-11 takes into account criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41(1). Twenty-five points are scored when one criminal sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1)(b). The court is to score "all sexual penetrations of the victim . . . arising out of the sentencing offense," but is not to score points "for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." MCL 777.41(2)(a) and (c). Where the defendant engages in multiple penetrations during a single episode, the trial court is to score each penetration except the one forming the basis of the sentencing offense.