No. 306454
[…] This Court will defer to the trial court's resolution of factual issues that depend on the credibility of witnesses, because of the trial court's superior ability to judge witness credibility. People v Smelley, 285 Mich App 314, 335; 775 NW2d 350 (2009), vacated in part on other grounds 485 Mich 1023 (2010). Therefore, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that a second penetration arose out of the sentencing offense, and that finding supports the 25-point score for OV-11.
C. OV-13
OV-13 takes into account a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1). Twenty-five points are scored if the offense "was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a). However, conduct scored under OV-11 cannot be counted unless organized crime or gang activity is involved. MCL 777.43(2)(c).
There is no dispute that the incident of digital penetration that was used to score OV-11 cannot be counted.