No. 306454
[…] Whether the facts found by the trial court are adequate to justify the scoring of a particular variable is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
A. OV-10
OV-10 takes into account the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). Ten points are scored when the defendant exploited or abused one of the following: (1) a victim's physical or mental disability; (2) a victim's youth or agedness; (3) a domestic relationship; or (4) defendant's authority status. MCL 777.40(1)(b). The instructions define the term "exploit" as "manipulat[ing] a victim for selfish or unethical purposes," MCL 777.40(3)(b), and the term "vulnerability" as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." MCL 777.40(3)(c). "Abuse of authority status" is defined to mean that "a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher." MCL 777.40(3)(d). They also state that the mere existence of a factor identified "in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability." MCL 777.40(2).