NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 741.) Sections 977 and 1043 provide that defendants facing felony charges are entitled to be present during the rereading of testimony to the jury, but may relinquish this right by executing a personal written waiver. (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 597-598 & fns. 58, 59 (Avila).)
Subdivision (b)(1) of section 977 provides: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present.... ”
Appellant argues that the trial court denied him due process by permitting rereading of testimony to the jury in his absence and without his personal waiver.