0000429/1999.
[…] DEFENDANT'S APPLICATION UNDER CPL § 440.20 RELATIVE TO PRS
Defendant's motion to vacate his plea pursuant to CPL § 440.20 is alsodenied. The section upon which the defendant also relies states in pertinent part that a court may set aside a sentence on the grounds that it was "unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." The relevant procedural rules for deciding a motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to CPL § 440.20(1) are set forth in CPL §§ 440.20(2) and (3), and in CPL § 440.30(4)(a). Criminal Procedure Law § 440.20(4) states that "an order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does not affect the validity or status of the underlying conviction, and after entering such an order, the court must re-sentence the defendant in accordance with the law." In addition, in the matter of People v. Bell, 305 AD2d 694, 791 NYS2d 239 (2nd Dept. 2003), the court held that "a determinate sentence without post-release supervision constitutes an illegal sentence.