05-28-2014
[…] Cost now appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
The trial court's rationale in denying Cost's motion for a finding of factual innocence is not clear, but to the extent the trial court concluded the motion was mooted by the DOJ's letter, the trial court erred. "A case becomes moot when a court ruling can have no practical impact or cannot provide the parties with effective relief." (Simi Corp. v. Garamendi (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1496, 1503.) But as Cost observes, removal of his name from the sex offender registry differed substantially from the relief he requested under section 851.8 to purge law enforcement records arising from his December 2011 arrest on the felony charge of failing to register.
For example, relief under section 851.8 includes a written declaration "that the arrestee is factually innocent of the charges for which the person was arrested and that the arrestee is thereby exonerated. Thereafter, the arrest shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person may answer accordingly any question relating to its occurrence." (§ 851.8, subd. (f).) It also provides for physical destruction of the arrest record or, if the arrest record is embedded in other records, the "[d]estruction . . . shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest never occurred." (§ 851.8, subd. (j).) And subdivision (h) of section 851.8 provides that any reference in investigative police reports to the destroyed arrest records "shall bear the notation 'Exonerated' whenever reference is made to the arrestee. The arrestee shall be notified in writing by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense of the sealing and destruction of the arrest records pursuant to this section."