05-28-2014
[…] Presented with this due process claim, the trial court was entitled to treat Cost's motion as a challenge collaterally attacking the basis for those convictions. (See Thomas v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1970) 3 Cal.3d 335, 338 ["Since the attack upon petitioner's 1966 conviction is upon constitutional grounds, he could have sought to have the rendering court set the conviction aside at any time"].)
We remand for the trial court to consider and rule upon Cost's motion to vacate those convictions because, absent that determination, the trial court could not meaningfully review Cost's section 851.8 claim. Specifically, section 851.8 provides that before a court may order a defendant's arrest records purged, the defendant must show "that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) Cost therefore moved to have both 2011 misdemeanor convictions vacated to support his section 851.8 claim. (See § 290.018, subd. (b) [authorizing felony charge after one prior misdemeanor failure to register].)