05-28-2014
[…] (Penal Code section 1203.3.)" Cost then filed another motion three weeks later under section 851.8 in which he sought a finding of factual innocence on the felony charge for failure to register as a sex offender. Cost also requested that the court order "the necessary relief provided for in section 851.8," which includes among other remedies an order requiring the sealing and eventual destruction of any records of the arrest.
Section 851.8, subdivision (c) provides: "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made."
Section 851.8, subdivision (b) provides: "If the court finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall order the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense, the Department of Justice, and any law enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner or participated in the arrest of the petitioner for an offense for which the petitioner has been found factually innocent under this section to seal their records of the arrest . . . for three years from the date of the arrest and thereafter to destroy their records of the arrest . . . . The court shall also order the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense and the Department of Justice to request the destruction of any records of the arrest which they have given to any local, state, or federal agency, person or entity." (Italics added.)
--------
In the meantime, the public defender obtained on Cost's behalf and submitted to the trial court a letter from the DOJ stating: "Registration No Longer Required." (Original underlining.)