People v. Cortez
[…] 2. Analysis

" 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless an exception applies. (Id. at subd. (b).)

"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." (Evid. Code, § 1236.) Evidence Code section 791 provides in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Here, the prosecutor introduced Rivera's 911 call. This call was admissible as a spontaneous declaration exception to the hearsay rule, since it was made before there was "time to contrive and misrepresent." (People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318.; Evid.