12-22-2015
[…] (People v. Alexander (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 313, 318.)
II. PRISON AND JAIL TIME
Cortez was sentenced to the upper term of six years in state prison. The trial court suspended execution of the sentence and placed Cortez on formal probation for a period of four years, subject to various terms and conditions including that he serve 365 days in jail. Cortez contends imposing a term of six years in prison and requiring him to serve 365 days in jail violates sections 273d, subdivision (a), and 1170, subdivision (b). He is mistaken.
Penal Code section 273d, subdivision (a) is the offense to which Cortez pled and provides that a conviction under this code section "shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine." Section 1170, subdivision (h)(4) provides: "Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent other dispositions authorized by law, including pretrial diversion, deferred entry of judgment, or an order granting probation pursuant to Section 1203.1." Section 1203.1, subdivision (a)