07-16-2013
[…] II
DISCUSSION
A. By Not Raising It in the Trial Court, Corsini Forfeited His Second Amendment Challenge to the Statute Criminalizing Possession of a Billy
Corsini argues that his conviction for possessing a billy should be reversed because the statute under which he was convicted — section 22210 — violates the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution under District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) 554 U.S. 570 (Heller)and McDonald v. City of Chicago (2010) 561 U.S. ___ [130 S.Ct. 3020, 177 L.Ed.2d 894] (McDonald).
With certain exceptions not applicable here, under section 22210 a person who "manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot" is guilty of a crime. (Ibid., italics added.)
Corsini has forfeited this issue because he did not raise it in the trial court.