People v. Corral
[…] The entire term was stayed and defendant was placed on probation. When he failed to meet the conditions of probation, the court ordered execution of the previously stayed term. Appellant appeals, contending that the consecutive term imposed for the robbery offense was an unauthorized sentence that must be corrected.

Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

DISCUSSION

After defining the offense of carjacking, Penal Code section 215 provides:

“This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.” (§ 215, subd. (c), italics added.)

Under this subdivision, a defendant may be convicted of both carjacking and robbery, but he may not be punished for both offenses if they arose out of the same act. (People v.