People v. Coronel
[…] It is enough that a juror "might hold" misconceptions "about how a child reacts to a molestation." (People v. Patino (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1737, 1744.) Moreover, the defense attacked the victim's credibility by asserting she had manufactured the claims of sexual abuse only after she was caught running away from home with her boyfriend. Bowman's testimony regarding CSAAS evidence was, therefore, "pertinent and admissible" on the issue of the victim's credibility. (Patino, at p. 1745; see McAlpin, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 1299; Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a) [Expert testimony is admissible if it is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact."]; see also People v.