NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County No. KA076890, Daniel J. Buckley, Judge.
Jonathan B. Steiner and Ann Krausz, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
No appearance for Plaintiff and Respondent.
SUZUKAWA, J.
Efrain Coronado appeals from the judgment entered following a jury trial in which he was convicted of possession of a destructive device on a public street (Pen. Code, § 12303.2) and sentenced to prison for the middle term of four years. He was found not guilty of possession of flammable material (Pen. Code, § 453, subd. (a)) and possession of a destructive device (Pen. Code, § 12303).
Penal Code section 12303.2 provides in relevant part, “Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in his possession any destructive device or any explosive on a public street or highway... is guilty of a felony, and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, four, or six years.”
The evidence at trial established that on October 28, 2006, at approximately 2:00 a.m., Los Angeles County Deputy Sheriff Glen Eads responded to a call that a person in a dark-colored vehicle was throwing bottles at a home on Lomitas Avenue, in the City of Bassett, County of Los Angeles.